The Bernie Kemick arena in the livestock area at Kinetic Park was a busy place as the new Frontier Fall Fair kicked off on Saturday.
The event included the Junior Stockman's Show which had 52 exhibitors and 66 entries, while the Ranchman's Pen show attracted 56 entries from 19 exhibitors.
2022 Junior Stockman's Show Results...
Ambassador Award - Leighton Dyck, Swift Current SK
Prospect Steer Show
Grand Champion – FTCC Diamond Gorthion 29K, Cooper Smyth, Swift Current SK
Showmanship
Peewee Champion – Chloe Wagner, Maple Creek SK
Peewee Reserve Champion – Tulsa Smith, Byemoor AB
Junior Champion – Saige Buchanan, Caronport SK
Junior Reserve Champion – Addison Barnett, Moose Jaw SK
Intermediate Champion – Taylor Reid, Haffard SK
Intermediate Reserve Champion – Eric Smith, Mankota SK
Senior Champion – Hillary Sauder, Hodgeville SK
Senior Reserve Champion – Will Rosso, Moose Jaw SK
Female Show :
Angus Grand Champion – Merit Pride 125H and Fladeland Pride 1K, Dawson Fladeland, Gladmar SK
Angus Reserve Grand Champion – Blair’s Echo 528J, Kaycee Buchanan, Caronport SK
Charolais Grand Champion – Blackbern Honor 43H and Rosso Kapital 1K, Haley Rosso, Moose Jaw SK
Charolais Reserve Grand Champion – Miss Prairie Cove 1227J, Fischer Cavers, Lariviere MB
Gelbvieh Grand Champion – BBG Deanna 2H with BBG Deja 3K, Aspen Blake, Glentworth SK
Gelbvieh Reserve Grand Champion – Fladeland Jewel 10J, Brayden Fladeland, Gladmar SK
Hereford Grand Champion – Hills-Galore 91C Shirley 14H, Quin Hamilton, Lacadena SK
Hereford Reserve Grand Champion – Hills-Galore 30C Glena 33H, Levi Hamilton, Lacadena SK
Simmental Grand Champion – X-T Black Julie 5J, Eric Smith, Mankota SK
Simmental Reserve Grand Champion – Cityview Miss Tweeter 85J, Addison Barnett, Moose Jaw SK
Other Breeds Grand Champion – Reids Aurora 166J, Taylor Reid, Haffard SK
Other Breeds Reserve Grand Champion – SGL Kazoo DJE 204K, Leighton Dyck, Swift Current
SK Commercial Grand Champion – Gold-bar Flora-bama 124J, Kaycee Buchanan, Caronport SK
Commercial Reserve Grand Champion – Baby Got Back 6K, Katie Kolenosky, Perdue SK
Supreme Grand Champion – Merit Pride 125H and Fladeland Pride 1K, Dawson Fladeland, Gladmar SK
Reserve Supreme Grand Champion – Reids Aurora 166J, Taylor Reid, Haffard SK
RANCHMAN’S PEN SHOW – 2022 RESULTS
Bred Heifer Class:
1 st – Valley Blossom Ranch
2 nd – Blaschuck Land and Cattle
Cow With Heifer Calf:
1 st – Boundary Ranch
2 nd – Crocus Simmentals
Cow With Bull Calf
1 st – Boundary Ranch
2 nd – Mike Millar
Heifer Calf Class
1 st – X-T Simmentals
2 nd – Southland Cattle Co.
Bull Calf Class
1 st – Boundary Ranch
2 nd – Boundary Ranch