A group of male Midget hockey players (born 2000-02) from the southwest will be in Lumsden starting Friday for SaskFirst's South Region Midget Camp.

There are 17 players on the camp roster from ten different southwest communities, who play on nine different Midget teams around southwest and south central Saskatchewan.

Players and their respective squad at the eight-team camp are as follows:


Goalies

Brandon Wiebe (Swift Current) - Swift Current Knights / Team White #1

Ruben Cooper (Maple Creek) - Notre Dame Midget AA Hounds / Team Black #2

Ryley Gross (Hazenmore) - Prairie Hockey Academy / Team White #2

Anthony Lamarre (Gull Lake) - Gull Lake Greyhounds / Team Green #2


Defence

Nathan McInnis (Swift Current) - Swift Current Midget AA Broncos / Team White #1

Garrett Mitchell (Bracken) - Wood River / Team Black #1

Lane Demars (Swift Current) - Prairie Hockey Academy / Team Black #2

Cameron Kluzak (Climax) - Shaunavon Badgers / Team White #2

Hunter Johnson (Swift Current) - Swift Current Midget AA Broncos / Team Gold #2


Forwards

Dylan Rabe (Consul) - Maple Creek Hawks / Team White #1

Noah Schindel (Swift Current) - Prairie Hockey Academy / Team Black #1

Riley Skarbon (Limerick) - Swift Current Midget AA Broncos / Team Green #1

Rylan Egland (Eastend) - Maple Creek Hawks / Team Gold #1

Jaedon Little (Wymark) - Swift Current Wild / Team Gold #1

Tanner Funk (Swift Current) - Prairie Hockey Academy / Team Black #2

Lang Lee (Swift Current) - Prairie Hockey Academy / Team White #2

Quinn Patenaude (Swift Current) - Swift Current Midget AA Broncos / Team Gold #2


The camp runs February 2-4, after which rosters will be trimmed down ahead of the SaskFirst Midget Tournament in Regina, which runs April 12-15.

For the full camp schedule, click here. For the list of southwest Female Midget players attending the four-team Regional camp in Warman, click here.

More Local Sports

DiscoverWestman.com is Westman's only source for community news and information such as weather and classifieds.

Search the Biz Guide

Ceramics Level II (ages 14 to adult)

16 January 2018 7:00 pm - 13 March 2018 10:00 pm

Dickson Community Centre, Swift Current





Intro to Ceramics (ages 14 to adult)

17 January 2018 7:00 pm - 07 March 2018 10:00 pm

Dickson Community Centre, Swift Current





Bingo

17 January 2018 7:30 pm - 19 December 2018 10:30 pm

Royal Canadian Legion Hall - Swift Current, Swift Current





2018 OUTDOOR SOCCER REGISTRATION

22 January 2018 12:00 am - 16 March 2018 6:00 am

TBA





Tuesday Dinners

23 January 2018 12:00 am - 19 June 2018 1:00 pm

Royal Canadian Legion lounge - Swift Current, Swift Current





2018 OUTDOOR SOCCER REGISTRATION

29 January 2018 12:00 am - 23 March 2018 6:00 am

TBA





2018 OUTDOOR SOCCER REGISTRATION

05 February 2018 12:00 am - 30 March 2018 6:00 am

TBA





Login