HELP SHAPE RECREATION, PARKS AND CULTURE IN SWIFT CURRENT!

Click here to participate in our online survey.

Some of the best male and female youth and adult figure skaters from around western Canada were at Fairview Arenas over the weekend for the Jean Norman STARSkate competition.

The southwest showed strong among over 200 skaters.

Full results of athletes across the Swift Current Skating Club, Gull Lake Skating Club, and Maple Creek Figure Skating Club are as follows:

STAR 4 Boys Freeskate

1. Kevin To - Gull Lake SC
3. Andrei Doroteo - Gull Lake SC

STAR 4 Girls Flight 2 Free Program

4. Ayva Lewis - Eastend SC

STAR 4 Girls Flight 4 Free Program

T-6. Kaitlyn Bye - Swift Current SC

STAR 4 Girls Flight 5 Free Program

4. Emma Walkow - Maple Creek FSC

STAR 5 Women Flight 2 Free Program

6. Lisa To - Gull Lake SC

STAR 5 Women Flight 3 Free Program

2. Kaylee Chabot - Maple Creek FSC
7. Kaylyn Eremenko - Maple Creek FSC

STAR 6 Women Flight 1 Free Program

2. Sierra Frey - Maple Creek FSC
7. Tori Hansen - Swift Current SC

STAR 6 Women Flight 2 Free Program

4. Kenzie Gates - Swift Current SC

U14 Juvenile Women Free Program

1. Rylee Finlay - Swift Current SC
7. Kateryna deKlerk - Swift Current SC

Pre-Novice Women Flight 1 Short Program

1. Rylee Finlay - Swift Current SC

Pre-Novice Free Program

2. Kiara Slabik - Gull Lake SC

Novice Women Short Program

6. Kiara Slabik - Gull Lake SC

Bronze Women Interpretive Flight 1

5. Tori Hansen - Swift Current SC

Bronze Women Interpretive Flight 2

9. Emma Walkow - Maple Creek FSC

Silver Women Interpretive

3. Kateryna deKlerk - Swift Current SC
9. Kenzie Gates - Swift Current SC
11. Kaylee Chabot - Maple Creek FSC

STAR 4 Boys Jump

1. Kevin To - Gull Lake SC
2. Andrei Doroteo - Gull Lake SC

STAR 4 Girls Jumps Flight 5

4. Emma Walkow - Maple Creek FSC
6. Chloe Roberts - Swift Current SC

STAR 4 Girls Jumps Flight 6

1. Kaylyn Eremenko - Maple Creek FSC

STAR 5 Women Jumps Flight 1

4. Sierra Frey - Maple Creek FSC

STAR 5 Women Jumps Flight 2

1. Kaylee Chabot - Maple Creek FSC

U14 Juvenile Women Jump

1. Rylee Finlay - Swift Current SC

Pre-Novice Women Jumps Flight 2

1. Kiara Slabik - Gull Lake SC

STAR 4 Boys Spin

1. Kevin To - Gull Lake SC
3. Andrei Doroteo - Gull Lake SC

STAR 4 Girls Spin Flight 2

6. Vanessa Barr - Swift Current SC

STAR 4 Girls Spin Flight 5

5. Kaitlyn Bye - Swift Current SC

STAR 5 Women Spin Flight 1

2. Sierra Frey - Maple Creek FSC

STAR 5 Women Spin Flight 3

2. Lisa To - Gull Lake SC
4. Kaylyn Eremenko - Maple Creek FSC
5. Kaylee Chabot - Maple Creek FSC
6. Emma Walkow - Maple Creek FSC

STAR 6 Women Spin Flight 1

2. Tori Hansen - Swift Current SC

STAR 6 Women Spin Flight 3

7. Kenzie Gates - Swift Current SC

STAR 7/8 Women Spin Flight 2

1. Torri Hollstein - Swift Current SC

Juvenile Women Spin Flight 1

1. Rylee Finlay - Swift Current SC

Juvenile Women Spin Flight 2

4. Kateryna deKlerk - Swift Current SC

More Local Sports

HELP SHAPE RECREATION, PARKS AND CULTURE IN SWIFT CURRENT!

Click here to participate in our online survey.

DiscoverWestman.com is Westman's only source for community news and information such as weather and classifieds.

Search the Biz Guide

Login