With just over a week remaining until SWAC Track & Field Sectionals, southwest track athletes headed to the south central for the 2018 Moose Jaw Invitational.
Southwest athletes looked to be in rhythm ahead of a push for Provincials setting six meet records.
One athlete who broke two of those records was Swift Current's Scott Joseph, who set new Jr Boys Long Jump and Triple Jump marks.
"It feels pretty good to beat my own record, and my coach's record. My first jump I beat his record. I feel pretty good to be honest," said Joseph of the Long Jump effort, adding he was more pleased with the Triple Jump performance.
"Triple Jump was my best one, because I think I improved from last year to this year. Last year I jumped 12-something, to 13.18m this year. Feels pretty good."
Joseph also jumped 6.33m in Long Jump.
Elsewhere in the record-setting efforts, SCCHS' Kamryn Johnson posted a new mark in the Midget Girls Shot Put with a 10.51m toss.
And, in the recently-added Quadathlon competition, Branden Lemay (SCCHS) set record times in the Open Boys 100m (11.43) and 800m (2:15.43), while Aleah Nickel (SCCHS) posted a record in the Open Girls 800m (2:39.90).
In total, southwest athletes from SCCHS, Shaunavon, Maple Creek, Ponteix, and Cabri racked up a combined 20 first-place finishes, 29 second-place finishes, and 23 third-place finishes.
Podium results from SWAC track athletes can be found in its entirety below.
TRACK EVENTS
Jr Boys 1500m
2nd - Zander Rommelaere (SCCHS) - 4:55.65
Jr Girls 1500m
2nd - Taylor Lind (Shaunavon) - 5:50.68
3rd - Ilyssa Dyck (SCCHS) - 6:11.27
Sr Girls 100m
2nd - Kalea Sauder (SCCHS) - 12.61
3rd - Dani Messer (SCCHS) - 12.64
Midget Boys 100m
2nd - Chase Sawchuk (Maple Creek) - 12.14
3rd - Kaden Floberg (Shaunavon) - 12.20
Jr Boys 100m
1st - Scott Joseph (SCCHS) - 11.18
Midget Boys 800m
2nd - Dilan Vargas (SCCHS) - 2:22.08
Jr Boys 800m
2nd - Jordan Lamontagne (SCCHS) - 2:22.40
Sr Boys 800m
1st - Dalton Chalk (SCCHS) - 2:14.39
Sr Girls 200m
1st - Dani Messer (SCCHS) - 27.08
Midget Boys 200m
3rd - Chase Sawchuk (Maple Creek) - 25.87
Jr Boys 200m
3rd - Jordan Lamontagne (SCCHS) - 26.11
Sr Boys 200m
3rd - Michael Orthner (SCCHS) - 23.87
Midget Girls 80m Hurdles
1st - Ashley McDonald (SCCHS) - 13.68
Sr Girls 80m Hurdles
2nd - Kortlyn Fuller (Shaunavon) - 12.43
3rd - Dani Messer (SCCHS) - 13.02
Midget Boys 100m Hurdles
3rd - Kaden Floberg (Shaunavon) - 17.30
Jr Boys 100m Hurdles
1st - Scott Joseph (SCCHS) - 16.37
Sr Boys 100m Hurdles
2nd - Tye Tremere (Shaunavon) - 15.08
Midget Boys 3000m
2nd - Luke Nelson (SCCHS) - 11:26.11
3rd - Kelsey Wotherspoon (SCCHS) - 13:50.54
Jr Girls 3000m
1st - Taylor Lind (Shaunavon) - 12:00.27
Jr Boys 3000m
2nd - Zander Rommelaere (SCCHS) - 11:28.34
3rd - Reuben Kuzma (SCCHS) - 11:35.78
Sr Boys 400m
2nd - Dalton Chalk (SCCHS) - 57.05
Jr Boys 400m
3rd - Matthew Epp (SCCHS) - 1:04.43
Midget Boys 400m
1st - Dilan Vargas (SCCHS) - 1:00.58
2nd - Ryan McCleary (SCCHS) - 1:01.62
Sr Girls 400m
2nd - Dani Messer (SCCHS) - 1:07.05
Jr Girls 400m
3rd - Jannae Carlson (SCCHS) - 1:11.55
Sr Boys 4x100m Relay
2nd - SCCHS - 48.54
3rd - Shaunavon - 48.71
Jr Boys 4x100m Relay
1st - SCCHS - 48.58
Midget Boys 4x100m Relay
3rd - SCCHS - 55.11
Jr Girls 4x100m Relay
2nd - SCCHS - 57.40
Midget Girls 4x100m Relay
1st - SCCHS - 56.43
Sr Boys 4x400m Relay
2nd - SCCHS - 4:04.76
Sr Girls 4x400m Relay
1st - SCCHS - 4:52.05
FIELD EVENTS
Midget Boys Long Jump
3rd - Chase Sawchuk (Maple Creek) - 4.89m
Girls High Jump Midget
2nd - Rhianna Ross (Ponteix) - 1.43m
Sr Boys Long Jump
1st - Jackson Sitter (Maple Creek) - 6.03m
Jr Boys Triple Jump
RECORD - 1st - Scott Joseph (SCCHS) - 13.18m
Sr Girls High Jump
2nd - Kortlyn Fuller (Shaunavon) - 1.54m
3rd - Kalea Sauder (SCCHS) - 1.51m
Jr Girls Javelin
1st - Taylor Lind (Shaunavon) - 31.26m
Jr Boys Shot Put
3rd - Kyle Krause (SCCHS) - 11.01m
Sr Boys Javelin
3rd - Emmett Guider (SCCHS) - 38.30m
Jr Boys Long Jump
RECORD - 1st - Scott Joseph (SCCHS) - 6.33m
3rd - Tyson Coward (SCCHS) - 5.52m
Sr Girls Triple Jump
2nd - Kortlyn Fuller (Shaunavon) - 10.27m
Midget Girls Shot Put
RECORD - 1st - Kamryn Johnson (SCCHS) - 10.51m
Midget Boys Triple Jump
1st - Ryan McCleary (SCCHS) - 11.04m
Sr Boys Discus
3rd - Lane Pritchard (Shaunavon) - 33.94m
Jr Boys High Jump
1st - Tyson Coward (SCCHS) - 1.65m
Sr Boys Triple Jump
3rd - Jackson Sitter (Maple Creek) - 12.12m
Sr Boys High Jump
2nd - Dustyn Haugan (SCCHS) - 1.65m
Midget Boys High Jump
2nd - Ryan McCleary (SCCHS) - 1.63m
Sr Girls Long Jump
2nd - Kalea Sauder (SCCHS) - 5.00m
Midget Girls Javelin
3rd - Jenna Sabine (SCCHS) - 22.59m
Midget Girls Discus
2nd - Kamryn Johnson (SCCHS) - 20.60m
Midget Boys Javelin
2nd - Brandt Leppa (Maple Creek) - 40.13m
QUADATHLON EVENTS
Boys Open 800m
RECORD - 1st - Branden Lemay (SCCHS) - 2:15.35
3rd - Felix Danquah (SCCHS) - 2:18.05
Girls Open 800m
RECORD - 1st - Aleah Nickel (SCCHS) - 2:39.90
Boys Open 100m
RECORD - 1st - Branden Lemay (SCCHS)- 11.43
Girls Open 100m
2nd - Aleah Nickel (SCCHS)- 13.08
Boys Open Shot Put
2nd - Branden Lemay (SCCHS) - 10.17m
Girls Open Shot Put
2nd - Aleah Nickel (SCCHS) - 8.98m
Boys Open Long Jump
2nd - Branden Lemay (SCCHS) - 5.27m
Girls Open Long Jump
2nd - Aleah Nickel (SCCHS) - 4.27m
TEAM POINTS
Female Team Scores
2nd - SCCHS - 210 points
Male Team Scores
1st - SCCHS - 321 points
Combined Team Scores
1st - SCCHS - 531 points