HELP SHAPE RECREATION, PARKS AND CULTURE IN SWIFT CURRENT!

Click here to participate in our online survey.

Special Olympics Swift Current swimmers posted strong showings on Sunday during their annual swim meet at the Aquatic Centre.

"They did very well," said head coach Jackie Powell. "A lot of swimmers had quite a few personal bests (PBs), and a lot of swimmers were taking a ton of time off their events, so that was awesome." 

Hosting swimmers from around the province, 11 Swift Current swimmers combined to post 27 top-3 finishes including an even split of nine firsts, nine seconds, and nine thirds.

It was a testament to hard work put into their training - both from an athlete and coach perspective.

"For our group, they youngest swimmer was 11, and one of our swimmers is almost 51," Powell said. "Everybody has their unique abilities, as well as their unique challenges. To make sure that they're doing the best they can on a regular basis... It shows when there's one swimmer that took 37 seconds off their time."

A total of 38 swimmers packed the Aquatic Centre, and joining Swift Current were Special Olympics programs from Moose Jaw, Humboldt, Saskatoon, North Battleford, and Regina.

Add in a crowd of family members, coaches, and volunteers, and the atmosphere was that of excitement and positivity.

"It's really encouraging to have the athletes as well as the parents, family, and friends supporting all of the athletes, not just the ones that they came with or from their teams," Powell shared. "Everybody kind of encourages everybody and I think that helps provide that positive environment."

A meet in March will be up next for Powell and her team, as they'll be off to Humboldt.

Stats for all 11 swimmers can be found below:

Harold Robinson

1st – 50 Metre Freestyle, 0:54.44
1st – 100 Metre Backstroke, 2:34.09
3rd – 50 Metre Backstroke, 1:17.58
3rd – 100 Metree Freestyle, 2:33.77
3rd – 200 Metre Backstroke, 6:23.68

Tyler Servant

1st – 100 Metre Backstroke, 1:56.61
1st – 200 Metre Backstroke, 4:30.60
3rd – 100 Metree Freestyle, 1:39.53
4th – 200 Metre Freestyle, 3:52.30
4th – 400 Metre Freestyle, 8:30.20

Jenae Ruetz

1st – 50 Metre Butterfly, 1:07.75
1st – 200 Metre Backstroke, 5:26.63
3rd – 50 Metre Backstroke, 1:33.56
4th – 400 Metre Freestyle, 10:27.07

Tamara Gleim

1st – 50 Metre Freestyle, 1:40.41
1st – 50 Metre Backstroke, 1:58.35
4th – 100 Metre Freestyle, 4:01.24
4th – 50 Metre Freestyle Choice Kick, 2:00.34
5th – 100 Metre Backstroke, 4:11.07

Hailey Osborne

1st – 100 Metre Backstroke, 3:02.76
2nd – 50 Metre Freestyle Choice Kick, 1:45.63
4th – 50 Metre Freestyle, 1:35 56
5th – 100 Metre Freestyle, 4:03.50

Katie Durant

2nd – 200 Metre Breaststroke, 5:56.09
2nd – 50 Metre Butterfly, 1:31.30
2nd – 200 Metre Freestyle, 5:15.05
3rd – 200 Metre Individual Medley, 5:56.73
3rd – 200 Metre Backstroke, 5:37.10

Artel Lenuik

2nd – 50 Metre Freestyle, 1:56.71
5th – 50 Metre Freestyle Choice Kick, 2:11.06

Carrie Funk

2nd – 50 Metre Freestyle, 1:21.83
2nd – 100 Metre Freestyle, 3:29.42
3rd – 50 Metre Backstroke, 1:37.72
6th, 50 Metre Freestyle Choice Kick, 2:12.11

Issac Kitchen

2nd – 50 Metre Freestyle Choice Kick, 1:36.27
3rd – 50 Metre Freestyle, 1:12.16.

Anu Ragib

4th – 50 Metre Freestyle, 1:54.69
4th – 50 Metre Freestyle Choice Kick, 2:28.64

David Philip

2nd – 200 Metre Backstroke, 5:26.83
5th – 400 Metre Freestyle, 8:55.12

More Local Sports

HELP SHAPE RECREATION, PARKS AND CULTURE IN SWIFT CURRENT!

Click here to participate in our online survey.

DiscoverWestman.com is Westman's only source for community news and information such as weather and classifieds.

Search the Biz Guide

Login